Scoil: Castleblayney (2) (uimhir rolla 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the old people used to make candles in this way. Reisin, Fresh Butter and a little pitch were put into the Cam or Cruiscin which is a pot. Then they put it on a fire and boiled it for three and a half hours. When it was boiled they got a thread of soft cotton and hung it across a Cleek and dipped it into the Cruiscin again and again until the candle was thick enough. They hung it on the wall until it became thick. They kept this up until they had all that was in the Cruiscin finished. When the candles were made the Cruiscin had to be applied again.
    Jack Floyd
    Eanaigh Chaoil, Co. Mhuineacháin