Scoil: Castleblayney (2) (uimhir rolla 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bird that are mostly seen our district are:- The robin, the wren, the blackbird, the thrush, the chaf-finch, the gold-finch and the sparrow.
    The robin builds her nest in a hole in a hedge. It is built with hay and moss. The robin lays five eggs. They are white. The robin sets on the eggs for three weeks.
    The wren builds a nest of moss in a hole in the mossy banks. The wrens nest is covered over-head with a hood. She lays about eight or nine eggs. The mother bird sits on the eggs three weeks.
    The blackbird makes a nest of moss and straw and lines it with damp mud and saw-dust. She lays four or five eggs. The eggs are blue in colour dotted with dark grey spots. She sits on the eggs a whole month.
    The thrush builds a
    Leanor Hughes