Scoil: Castleblayney (2) (uimhir rolla 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the buyer to bring luck on the animal. Then he marks it with a marking pencil. Others have a pair of scissors and they clip a mark on the animal's back,
  2. The local fair is held in Castleblayney at the Fairgreen. They are always held in the town now a day. On fair mornings the buyers go out and buy some cattle from the farmers to sell over again in the market. The fowl dealers stand at the first cross-roads out side the town, to buy fowl to sell over again at the market. There is a fair-green for the cattle. The horses, pigs, sheep, and drop-calves are sold in "main street". There is no toll on live-stock comming into the market, but by the people who
        1. trádáil
    Fred Adair