Scoil: Castleblayney (2) (uimhir rolla 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field on our farm called the limkilnrock because at one time there was limkiln in it. We have another field called McArdles field because at one time a man named McArdle lived there. We have a field called lamb's garden, because at one time a man named lamb had a garden there. We have a long field because it is long in shape. There is another field called Mary's Franks field because an old man Frank Mcelory and his wife named Mary lived there. If you asked where Mary McElroy. The people would not know who you were talking about as she is better known as mary frank.
    James Adair