Scoil: Castleblayney (2) (uimhir rolla 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    front to back of the hand. They lay a rush on the rushes at the back of the hand and a rush on the rushes at the front of the hand. They bend the rushes from the back of the hand to the rushes at the front of the hand and tie them there leaving a hole for the butter-fly to go in.
  2. The way to make a spinning top is to get a spool and cut of one end and pare it to a point and put a piece of stick down through the hole in the spool. Then drive a spud nail into the pointed end. The top is ready for spinning. Plug guns can be made from a piece of straight boortree by burning out the centre. Then get a straight rod to go through the other
    George Ferguson