Scoil: Castleblayney (2) (uimhir rolla 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In old times a boy made a top out of a thread spool. He pared one end into a blunt point. He put a blunt pointed stick down through the top and it was ready for use.
    A wheel-barrow was made in this way. Two shafts were procured. These were mortised and shaped. Two cross slates were put in the mortises.
    The wheel was cut out of a trunk of a round tree. A square hole was mortised in the wheel a piece of wood was put through the hole in the wheel.
    A wedge was put at each side to keep the wheel steady. A piece of iron was driven into the piece of wood through the wheel. Then the wheel was put on. A front was put into the barrow and it was ready for use.
    Harrison Hughes
    Eanach Fhearta, Co. Mhuineacháin