Scoil: Castleblayney (2) (uimhir rolla 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Local Fairs are held in the Fair-green Castleblayney. They were held at the crossroads in times gone by. About fifty years ago the custom was the buyers used to go to the farmer's house to look at the stock and to offer a price for some of them that the farmer wanted to sell. Some of the cattle dealers and fowl buyers keep this custom yet.
    The horse, sheep and pig fairs are held in Main Street. Toll is not paid by the people that are selling cattle and etc, but by the people that have stalls and are selling vegetables, and those who are selling second hand clothes and delf, and those who are selling flowers and plants.
    When the animal is sold, the seller gives a luckpenny
        1. trádáil