Scoil: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow

Cat and mouse;
    Hit or Miss;
    The dangerous paper; and
    Tig?
    Cat and mouse. I form a circle of players of my school or local children. I count ten and whoever ten would fall on would be the mouse I would appoint another for the cat. The cat is outside trying to catch the mouse. "Hit or Miss" is played in fine weather. A circle is formed and in the middle another girl stands. The players in the circle are forbidden to move but the single player in the middle can dart about where she likes. Another player takes a piece of soft cloth and rolls it up like a ball, hands it to a player, who tries to hit the player in the middle with it. Dangerous Paper is played by putting a round piece of paper on the floor. A number of players round it move round shoving one another trying to shove them on the paper. When one touches the paper she is cast from the ring. The last player in is the winner.
    Mary B. Irwin
    Bigwood, Co. Wexford