Scoil: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago there was an excursion from Waterford to St Mullins and a boy named George Malone went out to swim with other boys. When he was coming in he went down under the water and was drowned. He was got two days after. A boat man fom Carlow going down to his boat at the Quay in St Mullins slipped and fell between the boat and the bank and was drowned before Odlum's mill. There is a cross erected in front of the mill near where he was drowned. Last year 1936 a great number of children were suffering from the whooping cough
    Peggy Finn
    Drummin, Co. Carlow