Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a woman who lived very far away from the Chapel. Every Sunday she used to go through the fields to Mass as it was a shorter journey. One Winter's morning the patch was very muddy and the woman's shoes became all dirty. Just before she went in to the Chapel, she wiped her feet in the grass of one of the graves. When mass was over she tried to rise, but her feet were as if they had been turned to stone. That was the punishment she received for disrespecting the graveyard.
    [-]
  2. Once upon a time where was a certain man and he was the owner of a threshing machine. It was a custom at that time to have a cock over the door. One morning this man was going out very early. He was going out the door the cock flew down in front of him and began to crow. The man took no notice of him but went away. An hour afterwards the engine rolled over him and he was killed. It is said that it is not right to go our until after
    John Keane
    Baile na hAidhle, Co. Phort Láirge