Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a woman whose name was Petticoat Loose. She was a farmer's wife. She used to kill children before they were baptized. When she died she was damned. Some time after her death she used to appear at a certain stone every night. One night a boy was going home. He had to pass by the stone and so he saw the woman. He was terrified, and ran back part of the way he had come; to the priest's house. The boy told the priest the whole story. He accompanied the boy to the stone. He asked Petticoat Loose what had damned her. She answered, "I spat in my mother's face." The priest said "That did not damn you." "I used to poison the neighbour's poultry," said Petticoat Loose. "That did not damn you," said the priest. "I used to kill children before thy were baptized," said Petticoat Loose. "That is what damned you," said the priest. He paused and then said, "I will banish you to the Red Sea." "I will sink all the ships that will pass." said Petticoat Loose. "You cannot," said the priest, "because you will be head first." The priest had a small prayerbook with him. He scarcely had finished the word "first" when he threw the prayerbook at Petticoat Loose. Petticoat
    Tá leagan nua den tras-scríbhinn seo ag fanacht le ceadú.
    Patrick O' Donovan