Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived an old woman who was a widow, all alone in a cottage. Late one night, when returning from the village, a stranger overtook her. He entered into conversation with her at once. Strange to say he knew the age and whereabouts of her. When she was near her home she said, "You bear a great resemblance to my husband who is long since dead." The stranger replied, "I am the spirit of your husband. I have come here to warn you that you will die tomorrow." With that he disappeared leaving the woman very troubled in mind. She rose very early next morning, and sent for the priest. The priest arrived and she told him the whole story. The priest gave her the last Sacraments for by the time she had finished the story she had fallen to the ground unconscious and died an hour afterwards.
    Patrick O' Donovan
    Baile an Airid, Co. Phort Láirge
    John Hurley
    Duine gaolta (nach tuismitheoir ná seantuismitheoir)
  2. There is a little island near Bonmahon called "Joy's Island. There was once a house on this island and a family of the name of Joy lived in the house. That is how the island got its name. It is situated in the little strand called Tráigh na mBó and is a very very small island.