Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man got a loan of a haf-crown from his neighbour but never repaid it, for he died soon after. Every night when the man who lent the money used to pass by the graveyard where his friend was buried he used to call out, "Give me the half-crown you owe me." One night a man heard him calling out and decided to dress himself in white and bring half-crown with him to the graveyard, to frighten the man. Next night as the man was passing the graveyard he called out, "Give me the half-crown you owe me." Here it is" said the man in the graveyard, and ran out to the gate. No sooner did the other man see him than he ran as quickly as he could home. He never called out when passing the graveyard again. The man who played the trick got a broken leg and, soon after died. It is said that if anyone imitates a ghost or banshee some calamity is sure to befall him.
    Bridget Doody
    Baile an Airid, Co. Phort Láirge