Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a rich man had up to a hundred sheep. They used to sleep in the same field every night. This field was very small. It is only a half an acre. After a while the rich man called it the Liss of the Sheep. As time went on the people called it Liss na gCaoire. Later the people around called the whole place Lios na gCaoire and it goes by that name to this day.
    Lios na gCaorach, Co. Phort Láirge
    Michael Sammon
    Cill Eiltín, Co. Phort Láirge
    William Sammon
    c. 60
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. This great ship, The Redé Spaniard was wrecked off the coast of Bonmahon in 1898. Luckily no-one was lost for they were rescued in the boats that were attached to the ship but very little of it was saved owing to the fierce storm that was on at the time the ship was wrecked. The ship was very greatly damaged however so the crew abandoned her at once knowing that she would undoubtedly sink. The ship was Spanish and was going to Spain from Cardiff, being