Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man who caught two fishes alive and reared them as two great pets. He built for them a tank, and each day he came with food for his pets. One day as he was going on a long journey he ordered his wife to feed the fishes at a certain time and for her life, not to neglect them. His wife was a very jealous woman and did not wish her husband to have his pets. When he had departed his wife went to the tank and killed the fishes, which made for her a beautiful dinner. Just as she was finishing the the meal her husband arrived. She became terrified as she had no place near enough to hide the bones of the fishes, so she hid them up under her hair. Her husband never noticed her but went in all haste to the tank to see the fishes. He called them but not a trace of his pets could be seen. He ran in all haste to tell the tale to his wife. While he was relating it to her he noticed one little bone of the fish which she had not properly hidden. He then guessed how matters were and in a rage he drowned his wife in the tank. Afterwards it was said that her ghost was often times seen standing by the tank.
    Annie O' Connell
    Baile an Gharráin, Co. Phort Láirge