Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night two fairies came in to an old man and told him that there was money buried in an old ruin near by. The old man set off, and walked until he came to the ruin. He found a book, from which he read, there is money buried here, but anyone that looks for it, will die of exhaustion, for he can eat no food. The old man said, "This can't be true. He dug a deep hole until he found a box. He ran home, for he had found the money. Next morning he was getting his breakfast. All the bread turned into water, so he had no food. Three weeks after he died of starvation, so the money was of no use to him. What was written in the book was true.
    Daniel Gambon
    Teampall Uí Bhric, Co. Phort Láirge
    William Gambon
    Gardener (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. There was a certain man coming home from a distant neighbour's house. On his journey homewards he had to pass by a certain liss. As he approached it he saw a beautiful castle in front of him. He became astonished at this strange sight and drew near to survey the building. As he did so he heard singing and dancing inside. At last he found courage to enter where he got a royal welcome. He enjoyed himself during the night, dancing and singing and feasting. At last he fell into a deep sleep and when he woke in the morning, he was lying on a fence nearby. It was only then that he realised that it was no human