Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    father, said the boy crying. The priest asked him to go and show him where he saw the spirit. When they came to the place she appeared again on the road. The priest had a little prayer-book and he threw it at her. She disappeared from them. In the morning the priest sent for the boy. He told the boy to go and bring the book the same way so he would find it. The boy did and brought the book to him. The woman was never seen after, it is said, that she is to be seen in the Red Sea on her head. This woman was called Petticoat Loose.
  2. Once upon a time there was a certain man who was dying. His friends sent for the priest. The priest mounted his horse and set out for the dying man's house. As he was passing a graveyard he heard a song being sung. He listened until the song ended. Then he set out again. When he arrived at the dying man's house the man was dead. The devil wanted to get the man's soul so he had the song sung at the graveyard in order to get it. The priest cursed the song which was "An Cailín Deas Crúidhte na Bó" and it is not right for anyone to be singing it.
    Patrick O' Donovan
    Baile an Airid, Co. Phort Láirge