Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago a great amny people lived in that district and they owned a great many hens, ducks, geese and turkeys. All the fowl used to spend the day in a certain bog and the bog was so frequented by them that it was called The Bog of the Hens or Móin na Circe, for it was the Irish name that was always used. At first it was it was the bog or marsh only that was so called. After a while, however, the entire district came to be known by that name.
  2. Long ago a ship came into Bonmahon. It was the Peter and John. When she was out along, the people of Bonmahon saw her and rushed to the shore. When she was near the shore she became stuck in the sand and capsized . All the crew were thrown ashore. The people on the strand rushed out and saved them. Then they unloaded the cargo and the people got a lot of things for themselves such as coal. candles, biscuits and sweets. But they never managed to haul in the wreck. When the tide is out it can still be seen. It is a little way out from the shore.
    Daniel Gambon
    Lios na gCaorach, Co. Phort Láirge