Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Many years ago a privateer was wrecked off the coast of that strand. The privateer was driven during a terrific storm up to Faill an Airgid. The pirates had just plundered two ships and had burned the ships and escaped with a great cargo of gold and silver. It drifted round the coast for several hours. The people who saw her would not go out to her because they were afraid that the pirates would kill them. At length mountainous waves filled her with water and she began to sink. Some of the pirates jumped into the sea intending to swim to the strand but they were drowned. The pirates on the ship began to fling the chests of gold and silver into the sea but they had not one flung into it when the ship sank with all her gold, silver and pirates. The people named the strand "Faill an Airgid" because the ship with millions of pounds worth of gold and silver had sank off its coast
  2. Once a man was journeying home from a distant neighbour's house. On his journey homewards he had to pass
    Annie O' Connell
    Baile an Gharráin, Co. Phort Láirge