Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    That night Owen and Peter went to sleep in the room giving orders not to call them in the morning. Before Owen went his mother called him aside and embraced him. Ten o'clock saw them all safely to bed. The next morning nearly all the household attended first Mass. One of the guests was entertaining himself reading when Carmel came in. She looked very pale and asked for Owen. He told her Owen did not get up yet. She asked him to call him. He did so but got no reply. He knocked and banged but all in vain, he got no answer. He could hear Peter talking to himself. More of the guests came to assist. They broke in the door. Alas, there was the dead body of Owen laid across the bed. It was the same Owen who celebrated his birthday the previous night. Peter was in a corner talking to himself like a child. He had lost his senses. They could not make out the cause of Owen's death. Peer died some months after without recovering his senses. The bewildered mother with her two daughters left the country. Carmel entered the convent and became a nun.
  2. One cold dark Winter's night there was a certain ma going on a journey on horseback. He was riding along at his ease for some time until he came to a lonely part of the road. Suddenly his horse stood still and trembled in great fear and neighed a few times. The rider saw nothing
    Annie O' Connell
    Baile an Gharráin, Co. Phort Láirge