Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at the same time "If you will not have either of these perhaps you will take this". The ghost seeing his courage praised him for his bravery. Then he said "Follow me". He then led the way into a dark cellar and after groping around for some time he drew a bag of gold pieces out of a corner. He gave these to the poor man and instantly disappeared. The poor man smoked his pipe in peace for the remainder of the night and rejoiced over his good fortune. When the master of the house came next morning great was his delight on finding him alive for he knew that the ghost was banished.
  2. One moonlit night in the month of May a man was returning from a game of cards. In order to get home quickly the man, who was a shoemaker by trade, made a shortcut across the fields. He was unsuccessful in finding his way. Whom should he see but a fairy making shoes about a perch away. He went up to the fairy and in a split second had grabbed him. The fairy tried many tricks to get the man's eyes off him for a second but all in
    Patrick O' Donovan
    Baile an Airid, Co. Phort Láirge