Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    threw on of the fowl to him so he did not harm them. After a few minutes he came again so they threw another one of the fowl to him and it was that that saved them. Not long after he came for the third time so they threw the last to him and were saved. The three lives were then lost so they sought for the gold and found it, and lived happily ever afterwards.
  2. Once upon a time a girl was washing clothes at a well where Lough Gowna is now. When the girl was done washing she forgot to cover the well and a calf jumped out of it. He started running until he came to a man who was cutting hay in a field and the man cut the legs off the calf. When the calf jumped out of the well the water followed him and when the calf stopped the water stopped also and that is how Lough Gowna was formed.
    Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin / Co. an Longfoirt
    John Keane