Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man set out for a village a few miles away. The night was very cold and snow lay thick on the ground. He was so numb with the cold and so blinded with snow-flakes that he scarcely saw the carriage that passed him by and then pulled up a few yards away. The driver got down and held the door open for him. he got in and sat down. There were three other men in the coach. The coach started off at a terrible speed over stones and bushes. The man was nearly unconscious from the dreadful bumping and he tried to cry out. Suddenly the coach stopped and the man was flung out through the open door. Next morning he was found unconscious in a valley below the road.
    Michael Coffey
    Baile Uí Dhubháin Thiar, Co. Phort Láirge
    Mary Coffey
  2. One night three men went to look for gold that they had heard was buried under a large flat stone. They had also heard that the tree was guarded but they did not mind that. It was a bright
    Michael Coffey
    Thomas Coffey