Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a few men were assembled together in a certain neighbour's house. Each one of them told of his adventures with ghosts and evil spirits and said that nothing had ever happened to him. There was a certain man in the assembly who said that he would give any reward to the person who would nail the door of a house near by which was supposed to be haunted. One of the men who had boasted about their bravery said he would undertake the work if he should be well rewarded. The man promised he would give him any reward he should demand if he succeeded in nailing the door. Next night the man appointed proceeded towards the haunted building, armed with nails and a hammer. When he reached it he began to nail the door, but the end of his coat caught in the door and held him tightly. He never suspected what had happened, and when he was about to start for home he found he could not move. The man became terrified, thinking it was the ghost who had caught him fell in a dead faint and was found unconscious in the morning.
    Annie O' Connell
    Baile an Gharráin, Co. Phort Láirge