School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

and towns .Also they burned houses and cocks of hay and straw.The tans came to Ireland between the years 1920-21.There were three young boys boating on lough Graney.Their names were Corree,Bourke and Moloney .So when they were boating a start the boat tumbled and Burke had a beads around his his neck and he felt it and he began to pray and the other two began to laugh and they were drowned and he was saved.Si the only way they had to find the bodies was to get a priest.They got a priest named Father Dore .He blessed a sheaf and threw it in and it stood over the dead bodies .So they found.This occurred forty -five years ago.Two burnings took place in the vicinity one at P Mc Arthur's and the other at John Houlihan's house.Another accident that happened was that Jersey Sheedy was bringing people to vote from glen so he had six in the car and the two in the back were killed the driver was was left unconscious and some more.The cause of this was that the brakes gave and the motor went out of control.