School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    drowned in Lough Graney about 45 years ago.One boy was going to school and another was going to the shop and another was going to the forge.There were horses at the forge before the boy and he said to the other boys they would go boating.The boys names were Moloney,Burke, and Corry.The three boys went out boating and they had a boat belonging to Mr Kelly When they were out a long time the wind rose and the boat was turned up side down and two of the boys were drowned and one was saved.A boy by the name of Michael Burke was saved ,he had a rosary beads in his hands and he clung to the side of the boat before it turned over.They were a long time and they could not find the bodies .They went to the priest and he blessed a sheaf of oats ,and they put out the sheaf on the lake and it stood exactly over where the bodies were.About 17 years ago a man by the name of Pat Vaughan was killed going home from Mass.he rose a dispute with a woman by the name of Winnie Kiely .She knocked the man and hit him a stroke of her umbrella."You will never rise "and he did not.They then sent for the priest and he anointed him.He died between two stones and there are two trees in that spot and a leaf never grew on them since.
    Mary Mc Namara