School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

road and flying through the air rain is expected.There are many signs of a storm such as sheep together in the centre of a field and dogs eat grass ,the cats scrape wood and flocks of seagulls come inland .the birds also tell us about the weather for instance the swallows if they are flying high fine weather is to be expected ,and if they are flying low ,it is a sign of rain.When the clouds of dust are rolling along the roads it is also a sign of rain.If the sun sinks into a bank of clouds on the horizon bad weather is sure to follow.
  2. There are many signs locally which tell us the changes of the weather.We can learn many signs about the sky .When the sky is blue and clear scarcely any cloud to be seen on its surface it is the sign of good weather ,but when the sky is of a copper colour it is the sign of thunder.The old people say when the sun is bogged in the heavens it is the sign of rain.When there is a ring around the moon it is said that it is a sign of bad weather.It is also said that when the stars are in the heavens at night it is a sign of frost.When the clouds are dark and gloomy in the heavens it is the sign of rain.It is also said by the old people that when the roar of the river s is up it is the sign of good weather but when the roar of the river is down it is the sign
    John Mc Arthur