School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

he told them wherever it would lodge the bodies would be found in that place and so they were. A motor-accident occurred about ten years ago .There was an election held the same day ,and there was a motor -bringing a load to the polling booth and when it was coming down a fall the brakes gave and two people were killed.Their names were Mr.O Donnell and Mrs Broderick.In the year1922 a house owned by my uncle P Mc Arthur was burned down by the Black and Tans.A tree was felled by the Volunteers the night before near the house and in the morning the soldiers with their lorries came furiously and burned it to the ground .The tree was knocked unknown to my father and uncle.A few days after Pat Houlihan's house was burned.A few cocks of hay belonging to Mr
    Hallinan were also by the Black and Tans.A hayshed was also burned the same year belonging to Paddy Mack.
  2. There were many things which happened in this vicinity not long ago namely.There were three young boys out boating in Lough
    Graney namely John Moloney. John Corry,Michael Burke.The boys were near Lough Graney and they saw a boat on
    Annie O' Mara