School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

The Wild Animals.
    There are a good many wild animals in this vicinity.They are the fox,the weasel,the rat,the mouse,hare, badger,squirrel,the hedge-hog and also the ferret.Of all these animals the most cunning is the fox.In this vicinity the fox makes many raids on the fowl and he is pursued by everybody.He kills ,geese, ducks, hens and other fowl. The rats live on potatoes,oats,
    meat, cabbage,turnips,and other root crops and also mice .He is of a grey colour and he lives in burrows down in the earth.The weasel lives on rabbits.He is a very dangerous little animal because if he spits at a
    person he would get poisoned and die.He kills geese ducks and hens.The badger lives in the woods and has his warran in the wood.He is an animal much like a dog.The rats live in burrows in the walls of houses.They live on potatoes,
    oats, turnips and other root crops and also mice.The hare is a very wild animal with warm fur.The ferrets leavings
    is a cure for whooping cough.
    Nancy Mc Namara