School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

is sure to follow.When the sun is half drowned in the heavens it is a sign of rain and inclement weather .If a ring is around the moon it indicates bad weather.When the stars are twinkling in the heavens it is a sign of frost When the wind blows from the south west it is a sign of rain.When a storm is approaching there are many signs by which people can tell of its coming.If a dog eats grass and a cat scrapes timber it is a sign of a storm.If the birds are flying high in the air it is a sign of good weather.and if sea-gulls
    are flying around the lake it is a sign of bad weather.When the animals flock together it is a sign of bad weather.When the cows and horses are in the pinacle of a field it is a sign of fine weather.When the swallows are flying high it is a sign of good weather.When the dust is flying off the roads rain is expected.If there are springs rising in the it is the sign of rain.If ants and insects are on the road or flying through the air it is a sign of rain.If the smoke in the chimney is going up straight in the heavens it is a sign of frost .There is a verse which says "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning"
    "A rainbow at night is the shepherd's delight ."
    Eileen Mc Arthur