School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

the shore and they went out boating on the lake.The boys were not able to row the boat and John Moloney and John Coree were laughing and having great fun.One of the oars broke and the boat turned upside dawn and Michael Bourke was praying
    .he snatched the boat and he was saved and the other two were drowned.They searched for their body's and they could'nt get them..The priest blessed a sheaf and said that the sheaf would meet where the bodies were and they found them.There was a man going home from Mass by the name of Mc Arthur in 1921.Mr Houlihans house was burned was also burned.Patrick Macks hayshed was burned by the Black and Tans.There were other things which happened namely .One day there was an election in this vicinity and an accident happened ,a motor car was broken and some people were killed and others were injured. John O'Mara's hay shed was burned accidentally in 1935.Frank O'Mara's turf was also burned in 1936.