School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Knockbeha. It is situated in the parish of Killanena and in the barony of Upper Tulla. It is a small townsland and there are about fifteen families living in it. The most comon (is) name is Mc Arthur. There about seventy nine people in this townsland. There only people over seventy years in this vicinity. Their names are Mrs Sammon Knockbeha, Caher, Feakle, Co Clare. Mr Collins same place and Mrs Collins also same place. All the old people can tell stories in English but few can tell them in Irish. This vicinity was more thickly populated some time ago than it is at the present day. There are five or six old ruins in this vicinity. During the famine years many people had to leave their homes and go to seek home in an America. This townsland is often mentioned in song and verse. The land is all fairly (l?) good and very little of it is boggy or hilly. There is a beautiful lake in our district called Lough Graney and there are two tributaries in it one flowing into it called the Black and another flowing from it called the Bunshún
    Nancy Hoey
    Knockbeha N.S.