School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

still over the dead bodies. Another accident that happened in this lake is there was a police man living down
    by it.he was noted for his great swimming.So after his luncheon he used cross the lake from one side to the other.On evening as the sun was was shining gloriously in the heavens he set out for a swim. He told the sergeant he would be back at such a time but when the time came there was no trace of him.They waited with anxiety for his coming but he did not turn up.They found after a while that it was the way that he was was drowned.There happened a great motor accident on the Glynn road.The names of those who were in the car are O Donnell,
    Mrs Broderick and John Broderick,O'Mara,Jersey Sheedy.While he was driving down the brakes gave and he lost control of it and it ran up in the ditch.Mrs Broderick and O'Donnell were killed .John Broderick jumped out of the car and was saved but the others were wounded and had to go to hospital to get cured.
  2. There are several old customs Which relate to marriage in this vicinity. People usually marry in Shrove. They don't usually marry in Lend or Advent they think it would be unlucky. Some of the people make matches and give a fortune to the girl + many matches were broke for a mere few
    Eileen T. MC Arthur