Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Dubh and it is said that Diarmuid and Grawna slept under the shade of two rocks for a night. The priest's place is a field where a priest used live long ago and ever since it is always called the Priest Place.
  2. There are many places in this vicinity having names. There are special names on some fields such as,
    Tillage Field
    Stack's field,
    Priest Place
    Long fields
    Big Meadow
    Cow's field
    Coill-óg
    and the hill.
    Some time ago there was a field tilled for a long time and it is called The Tillage Field since. The stacks field is a meadow where they used to make the stacks of corn always. Priest Place is a place of five fields. It was a bought from a Priest by my grandmother. Long fields are two long meadows. The Big madow is the largest meadow we have. Cows Field is a field where the cows are always grazing. Coill-óg means the young wood. The Hill is a very hilly field where the calves are always grazing. The vicinity which I live in is Knockbeha which means the hill of the birch.