Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    horse on the man's side won the race it is said he would live the longest but but if the horse on the girls side was beaten she would die the first. It is usually at the girls house that they hold the wedding festival. During the marriage festival the people greet the married couple and wish them joy There are many superstitions concerning the days of the week and a rhyme follows as -
    "Monday for weath,"
    "Tuesday for Health,"
    "Wednesday the best day of all,"
    "Thursday for Losses,"
    "Friday for crosses,"
    "Saturday no day at all."
    In the west of Clare a crowd of boys gather together or during a marriage festival and they go in disguise to the wedding. These boys are called stawboys. It is often the brother of the bride went in and danced with the bride. When everyone has danced a turn with the bride they go away.