Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "páircin" is a small field on the side of a hill good for tillage. "Páirc Crocán" is a place in the locality of Glynn and it is so called because two young men about thirty years of age were hung there and ever since it its called "Crocán"
  2. There are many local Place-names called on fields in this vicinity. The name called on the townland in which I live is Cnockbeha which means the hill of the birch because there was a wood in it one time. There is another hill near us by the name of "Killóg" which means the "young Church" because there used be mass said on its hill during the "Penal days." There is a hill about two miles away which is called Sliabh an Óir because they say there used be some gold found there some time ago. There is a place near a Lough Graney by the name of Páirc na Luachra which means the field of the rushes because they are growing in it. The "Lios" is a name called on a field on which there used be fairies seen. "Poll Buide is a field by a river named Bunshune. There is a yellow clay in it and that is the reason it is named "Poill Buidhe." There is a field about 22 miles away by the name of "Páirc na n-Úna." Why it is called that is because sheep are grazing
    Dennis J. Moroney