School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

The games locally are high-gates,ring, Limping Tom. Tom,corners, púca,hide and
    go,swimming,jack -stones,
    picking nuts,little silly saucer, and picking blackberries .
    The way we play high-gates is one person counts and the person he falls on he will have to call another person and follow him until he catches him.We all join up in a ring and we put a person in the middle and another outside. We all go around the person inside and "says"who goes round my stony wall"the person outside says"no one but poor limping Tom.The person inside says again "will you takes any of my chicks"
    limping Tom. Tom says "no" but this little one.The way we play púca is one person gets a coat and puts it on his head and he will be trying to catch another person.When he catches the person that person will be the púca.We get five people and we have four corners and a person we have in the we call a fool.The way we play little silly saucer, we all join up in a ring a person in the middle .The verse we say and we going is.
    Little silly saucer,
    Sitting on the water,