School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

There are many things which happened in this vicinity.One Sunday as the people were coming home from Mass a man and a woman were fighting at Mrs Keane's gate and the man was killed-his name was Mr Vaughan. At the time the black and tans were in Ireland in 1921 a good many houses were burnt .A man by the name of Joseph Sammon he was on visit in Lahinch and he was outside some house and tans came and shot him.Mr Mc Arthur's house was burnt the time of the tans.John O.Mara's hay was burnt in 1935.One day there was an election in this district and there was a motor car coming down Glynn hill and they forgot to pull the brakes and two were killed.a man named Mc Donnell and Mrs Broderick ,Frank O' Mara's turf was burnt in 1936. There were three men drownt in Lough Graney about 45 years ago.One boy was going to school another to the shop and the other to the forge. There were horses at the forge and he said to the other boys that they would go boating. Their names were Burke ,Moloney and Corry. Corry.The three boys went out boating and they had a boat belonging to Mr Kelly.When they were out a long tome ,the wind arose and the boat got turned up side down and two got drowned and one got saved Michael Burke. He had a rosary beads in his hands and he clung on to the side of the boat before it turned over. They were a long time
    Josie Fitzgerald