School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. The townland which I live in is called Flagmount It is so called because there are flags in it The parish which I live in is called Killanena. The Barony which I live in is Upper Tullow. There are about ten families and about seventy-four people living in Flagmount. There is only one old house in Flagmount by the name Morroughs. The most common names are O Meara and Moloney. Some of the houses are thatched and some slated and an odd one roofed with iron. There are two people over seventy years and there names are Mrs J O Mara and the other Miss Margaret Cunningham. The don't tell stories in Irish They are very good for telling tales in English Mrs O Meara told a a story about a man by the name of John Conway was going to a fair about four o' clock. He was going up Mc Mahon's cross and he put his hand in his pocket for a box of matches and he felt and he felt another hand in his pocket he got out of the car and he left the matches on the rampart and when he was coming home they were gone. Houses were were more plentiful than at the present day
    Daniel Moloney
    Knockbeha N.S.