School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

There are countless stories and tales related about happenings which occurred in this locality some years ago.Some of them tell of drownings ,burnings and faction fights.There was a house owned by my uncle P.Mc Arthur and it was burned in April 1921 by the Black and Tans.Pat Houlihan's house was also burned in the same year and a hayshed was also burned belonging to a man named Paddy Mack.There was a hayshed belonging to a man John O Mara burned a year ago accidentally.
    About seventeen years ago there was a man by the name of Pat Vaughan
    going home from Mass on Sunday when the faction fights were faught in Ireland. A woman started a fight with him and she knocked him down .She said that "he would never rise" again and what she said was true.he died in the place between two trees and leaves never grew on them since.About forty years ago a drowning occurred in Lough Graney lake three young men by the names of Corry,Moloney, and Bourke were out boating.When they were out far on the lake the boat almost overturned. Bourke took his beads and Scapular but the other two only laughed at him.The boat got turned- up- side down and Moloney and Corry got pinned under it and they were drowned Bourke clung to the top of the boat until he was rescued .God
    Eileen T. Mc Arthur