Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

After having eaten his breakfast he set out to work in his garden. The garden was small and he used to work with a spade.After a while he found a large flag and he began to lift it.It was of a huge weight and he went for help.On their return to the flag there was no sign of it .It had disappeared and no trace of the flag was found since.The old man was Jack Mack RIP.he told this tale himself.The flag was as large as a tombstone and was as smooth as glass.
  2. There are many treasures said to be hidden in this vicinity but we dont know for certain are the sayings authentic because they are only handed down to us from the old people by word of mouth.
    There is a large crock of gold supposed to be buried between Flagmount and Glen cross.it is said that a man by the name of Firbolg Mc Namara who buried it.Several people have searched for the gold but have failed to get it.The man who buried the gold is said to have lived on an island in Lough Graney.He was a very great man it is said.
    Madge G. Mara