Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

south west it is a sign of rain and if it is from the opposite direction it is a token of fine weather.If the sheep gather into one cluster it is the sign of a storm.If the swallows are flying low it is a token of rain.If the shadows of houses and trees are reflected on the lake it is a sign of rain.If horses are standing on top of a hill they say it is a sign of fine weather.When a dog eats grass it is a sign of bad weather.When a cat scrapes wood it is a sign of rain.When a cat is sitting by the fire it is a sign of rain.When the ashes are blue it is a token of rain. When the sheen of the rocks is very bright it is a sign of bad weather .When smoke blows down the chimney it is a sign of rain.
  2. There are many signs about the weather at the old people in this vicinity. Every old person can know whether the day will be fine or not.If the sky be copper coloured a thunder storm is sure to follow.If the sky be of a clear ethereal blue fine weather is to be expected.If the sun at setting is like Moses horns or shorn of its rays inclement weather is to be expected. Also if the sun into a bank of clouds on the horizon bad weather is sure to follow.If a ring encircles the moon a storm is brewing. If the ring is in close proximity to the moon the storm will be long coming. If the ring be far away from the moon the storm is about to break down on the earth. If the old moon be
    Nancy Hoey