Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

cloak and he struck a stone with it and turned it into a golden lid and put it on the pot.Then he buried it deep down in the ground.After a while he disappeared and was never seen again.
  2. It is said that the Danes have plenty of gold buried in this vicinity.The greatest amount of gold in this vicinity is said to be buried in Lough Graney.It is said that the Irish were in pursuit of the Danes and that they were getting the upperhand of them .The Danes would rather throw the gold into the lake than than to give it to the Irish ,so they threw the coffin of gold into it and it is said to be there ever since.
    One morning as the sun was shining gloriously in the heavens and the waters glittering like the diamonds of a lady's ring under the beautiful rays of the sun,it is said that two fishermen heard of this coffin of gold to be buried in the lake so they said they would go in search of it. They rowed out into the deep and as they were in the middle of the lake they kept an observing eye to the bottom of it.
    At last one of them noticed a long narrow long coffin coming towards them .At first they did not know what it was but after a while they recognised it and knew that it was the coffin
    John Mc Arthur