Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several names of the different places in the vicinity.We have a field at home and it is called the two and a half acre field because there are only two and a half acres in it.Another field is called by the name of "Páirc Luachra"because there are rushes growing in it.There is another field by the name of "Lios"because there is a forth in it.There is another field by the name of the Orchard because there were plum trees growing in it.There is a kill in the vicinity by the name of Coill-óg because it is covered over with young trees.Knockbeha the hill of the Birch because it was covered over birch birch tree one time. Sliabh -an -Óir the mountain of gold .We have another place by by the name of Béarna na Gaoithe which means the windy gap.it is said the finest day of the year there is a strong there .There is another place by the name of Lugáns because when it rains heavy there are usually lakes in it.Another place in the vicinity is names Derry Canny.
    It is said that people by the name of Cannys lived there and they called it Derry -Canny
    Daniel Moloney