Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

cry.At the death of Our Lord it is sad that the robin went to cover Him with leaves and a drop fell on his breast and he has a red breast since.
  2. There are a good many wild birds in this vicinity namely the robin,the wren ,the lark,the thrush,the blackbird,the swallow,the wild geese,the crows,the magpie,the sparrow,the grouse,the wild duck,the snipe,the hawk,the goldfinch,the landrail,the cuckoo,the seagull,the wagtail,
    the blindbat,woodcock, and jackdaw.The swallows leave in September and go to a warm country.The cuckoo leaves us in July.The landrail leaves us in August.The woodcock leaves us also.The lark leaves us in October.The blindbat leaves us also.The most of the birds build their nests.The blackbird builds her nest in the hedge.She makes her nest of moss and feathers and horse-hair and when she has her nest made she lays her eggs in it .She sits on the eggs for three weeks and then the young birds come out .The robin makes her nest in a small bush.She makes it of downs and wool.She lays four little eggs in the nest.She sits on the eggs for a week or two then the young birds come out.The cuckoo to come early is a sign of a good Summer.When the crows are cawing it is a sign of rain.
    Cris Hoey
    Baineann
  3. There are a great many wild birds in this vicinity.The names of those birds are the robin,the wren,the sparrow,the goldfinch,the yellowhammer,the linnet,the blackbird,the thrush,the starling