Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

There are many places in this vicinity which is called after old people and something that occurred in them.There is a field which is "Inse"which field by the river.There is another field called the "Roinne "because it is a piece of land running out into the water.There is a place around this vicinity which is named "Coill-og"which indicates the young wood and and also "Knockbeha"which means the Hill of the Birch. Flagmount is supposed to be the Forehead of the Flags. Slieve -an óir means the mountain of gold it is supposed there is bags gold buried i some part of it.There is a field called Páirc na Sidhe because fairies were supposed to be seen in that field."lasán "is the name of another because lights were sen in it.Loca Thorick"means the lake of the boundary" which is situated between Co. Clare and Galway."Lough Graney" is so called because Diarmuid and Grauna past over it.There is a field "Crocán"which is situated in Glynnand there two men hanged in it some years ago. There is an opening between two hills which is called "Bearnach",There is a place called "Lios"because there was a fort in it.it is situated in Flagmount.
    Mary O' Mara