Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

heavens at nightfall it is a sign of frost.When the wind is from the south-west rain is nearly sure to come.People say whatever way the wind blows at 12 o'clock on November's night it will remain and blow in the same direction for six months of the year. There are many signs which tell us when a storm is approaching .If the cat scrapes the brush or the dog eats grass it is a sure sign of a storm.The birds fly high in the air when fine weather is at hand.But when they fly low they indicate rainy weather. When you see the animals climb to the top of a hill it is the sign of fine weather.When you see them clustering together at the base of a hill and staying in the shelter it is the sign of damp weather. When there is a sheen on rocks it indicates more rain.If there are springs rising in the lake it is the sign of bad weather.When you see the dust rising on the roads you can expect rain.
  2. There many old people around this vicinity which tel us about the weather and the sayings concerning it which indicate fine or bad weather. They say if the sky appears blue fine weather is going to come .If it is cloudy or dark bad weather is going to come.When the sun is bogged in the heavens it is the sign of rain.If there is a ring around the moon it is a sign of bad rainy weather .if the stars glitter in the heavens it is a token of
    Mary O' Mara