Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

shown through the new moon rain will follow.Many people have the custom of staying up until midnight on November's Night to see the direction the wind is blowing ,because the wind will be blowing from that direction for the Winter.The birds also tell us about the weather for instance the swallows if they are flying high fine weather is to be expected and if they are flying low it is a sign of rain.When the clouds of dust are rolling along the roads it is a sign of rain.And when the ants are on the road and flying through the air rain is to be expected.
  2. We know a great many signs of the weather ,especially the old people.When the sky is blue and clear it is a sign of good weather..When the clouds are copper colour it is a token of thunder.When a ring is around the moon it is a sign of rain.When the stars are glittering in the sky it is a token of frost.When the seagulls come inland it is a sign of a storm at sea.When flocks of starlings are coming to the fields it is a token of Winter.When large batches of crows gather together it it is a sign of rain.When sheep gather together it is a sign of a storm.When the swallows are flying high it is a token of fine weather.When they are flying low it is a sign of rain.When the lake is rough and its waters of a green colour it a token of rain.
    Dennis J. Moroney