School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

When there are springs in the lake it is a sign of rain.When cattle go up to the top of hills it is a sign of fine weather.When a cock crows after rain it is a sign it is going to clear.When sooth is falling it is a token of rain.When iron swell it is a sign of great heat.When the clouds are copper -coloured it is taken of thunder.
  2. When the sky is of a blue colour it is a sign of good weather and when it is of black colour it is a bad sign.When there is a ring around the moon it is a sign of bad weather. When the sun is bogged it is the sign of bad weather When there is going to be a storm there are many signs namely when you see a cat scraping timber it is a sign of a storm.And when you see a good many sheep and cattle together it is a great sign of a storm.When you see a hen picking herself it is a sign of rain.And when there is a rainbow in the sky early in the morning it is the sign of bad weather ,and when you see one in the evening it is the sign of good weather .When you see crowds of crows flying around it is a sign of rain.If the ash tree has its leaves out before the oak it is a sign of a bad Summer.When you see the shadows of the houses are cast on the lake it is the sign of a bad day.
    Josie Fitzpatrick