Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

farmers are often on his trace with dogs and guns and by his cleverness he often escapes. Although the fox has his bad habits he has good ones also.He kills rabbits which are very destructive to the farmers crops in the vicinity.The fox's tongue is a cure for taking out thorns.The hare is an animal similar to a rabbit but he is larger.he lives on the mountains and his food is grass.The people hunt the hare and when he is dead they use his flesh as meat.The weasel is a small animal like a rat.He feeds on blood.He kills rabbits and rats and he sucks their blood.The weasel is of use to the people because those animals which he kills are very destructive. The rabbit is of great harm to the farmers because he destroys his crops.He lives under the ground in a place called a burrow.When the rabbit is killed the people eat his flesh as food.
  2. There are a great many (m) wild animals in this vicinity. We have the fox,the badger,the hare and the rabbit the rat the mouse,the squirrel, the weasel, and the hedgehog. The most cunning of all these animals is the fox.In this vicinity the fox has a great many raids on the fowl.The fox lives in a den and he has a great many ways
    Daniel Moloney